News Headlines     |     
May
20

Email

GB ALPINE SKI SQUAD NAMED
Sunday May 20, 2018 - Email this article to a friend

37 athletes are selected across three squads as Team GB hopes to build on the success of last season. So, who's in? UPDATED




The squad consists of the four athletes who ere selected for the PyeongChang Winter Olympics and went on to claim a share of fifth place in the inaugural Olympic Alpine Team Event. 

The slalom specialist, Dave Ryding, who came 9th in South Korea, leads the squad. 
Dave RydingDave Ryding in Pyeongchang

























He has had 11 World Cup Top 10s including a podium in Kitzbuhel in 2017 that we reporter at the time:  
Laurie Taylor moves up from the Europa Cup squad after a top 30 individual performance in PyeongChang2018.  

She was in fourth place overall in the Far East Cup slalom standings.  

Laurie Taylor with Dave RydingLaurie Taylor with Dave Ryding



























Alex Tilley scored her best World Cup result with 13th place at Courchevel in December 2017.  

She will be aiming for a consistent stream of top-level results for 2018/19. 

Alex TilleyAlex Tilley -  Vanessa Fry Photography

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charlie Guest returns again to the World Cup squad after an injury-hampered season.   

She managed a 33rd place individual slalom finish in PyeongChang and four FIS race victories including her fourth national slalom title in the last five years.  

There are three additions to the Delancey British Europa Cup squad for 2018/19: Iain Innes, Zak Vinter and Robert Poth.  

Innes comes into the squad as the overall national champion (shared with Billy Major) and the overall national junior champion after a strong week at the Delancey British National Alpine Ski Championships in Tignes earlier this year.  
At that event, Vinter finished second behind Ryding in the men's slalom and was also the recipient of the Craig Macfie Foundation training grant.  

Poth, a technical specialist, had a series of strong results in Junior, CIT and FIS races this season and - like Innes and Vinter - he steps up from the FIS Squad.  

The trio join Cara Brown, Jack Gower, Billy Major, Nick Moynihan and Charlie Raposo who remain in the EC Squad from last season.  

The FIS squad features 19 athletes, with Charles Rankin, Leonidis Karavasili, Soneva Scott and Lois Jackson joining 15 athletes continuing on from the 2017/18 programme. 

Head alpine coach Reini Fernsebner says that it is an exciting time for the discipline with the strength and depth of talent continually on the rise. 

"There is some great talent coming through and as we move into the next Olympic cycle there is no doubt that a number of athletes we have selected in the FIS and Europa Cup squads will start to push our World Cup athletes," said Fernsebner.  

"That's the kind of environment we want to create, where we have healthy competition amongst our best skiers, pushing each other to be their best which will bring good results at the biggest competitions in Europe and America."  

The 2018/19 FIS alpine season kicks off in South America, Australia and New Zealand in July and August.  

The first World Cup events take place in October while this season also features the World Championships, World Junior Championships and the European Youth Olympic Winter Festival.  

2018/19 DELANCEY BRITISH ALPINE WORLD CUP SQUAD: Charlie Guest (24, Perth SCO), Dave Ryding (31, Preston ENG), Laurie Taylor (22, Basingstoke ENG), Alex Tilley (24, Torphins SCO) 

2018/19 DELANCEY BRITISH ALPINE EUROPA CUP SQUAD: Cara Brown (24, London ENG), Jack Gower (23, Chichester ENG), Iain Innes (20, Edinburgh SCO), Billy Major (21, Saffron Walden ENG), Nick Moynihan (24, Tunbridge Wells, ENG), Robert Poth (20, Potters Bar ENG), Charlie Raposo (22, London ENG), Zak Vinter (19, Glasgow SCO)

DELANCEY BRITISH ALPINE FIS SQUAD: Jess Anderson (19, Hannington ENG), Reece Bell (16, Vail USA), Will Beney (18, Vermont USA), Abi Bruce (17, Fetcham ENG), Honor Clissold (20, Richmond ENG), Olivia Foster (17, Leatherhead ENG), Tom Hudson (17, Bury St Edmunds ENG), Lois Jackson (16, Newcastle ENG), Leonidis Karavasili (18), Alicja Krahelski (18, London ENG), Darcie Mead (21, Kingston ENG), Fraser Middleton (19, Glasgow SCO), Victoria Palla (17, Zell am See AUT), Charlie Rankin (16, Glasgow SCO), Soneva Scott (16, Colorado USA), Max Vaughton (19, Haute Savoie FRA), Owen Vinter (16, Glasgow SCO), Angus Wills (19,London ENG), Sarah Woodward (16, Odiham ENG)  

Update 8th June: Six more athletes have been added to the FIS Squad.  British Ski and Snowboard said that after further consultation with the alpine skiing community, the selection panel had agreed to expand the squad to include a number of first year FIS skiers (born in 2002) who were not previously considered for selection.

All of them capped strong 2017/18 seasons with podium appearances at the British Children's Championships in Tignes.

They are: British overall U16 champions Robert Holmes and Siena Horton; 2017 overall U16 champion Daisi Daniels; 2018 U16 Super G and Giant Slalom gold medallist Jack Cunningham; 2018 U16 Slalom silver medallist Max Pini.

In addition to the 2002 selections, 16-year-old Edouard Guigonnet has also been selected to the FIS Squad, following a recent change of competitive licence from France to Great Britain.

Head Coach: Reini Fernsebner

Ladies' World Cup Coach: Noel Baxter

Men's World Cup Coach: Tristan Glasse-Davies

Europa Cup Coaches
: Stefan Leitner, Mike Pilarski 

See here for the main PlanetSKI news page with all the latest stories from the mountains.

For the Spirit of the Mountains - PlanetSKI: No1 for ski news 


Related Articles

THE NEXT BILLY MORGAN? (Monday June 18, 2018)
WILL OLYMPICS COME TO EUROPE AGAIN? (Saturday June 16, 2018)
REFLECTIONS ON SION 2026 OLYMPIC DEFEAT (Tuesday June 12, 2018)
SION OLYMPIC REFERENDUM UNDERWAY (Sunday June 10, 2018)
HONOURS FOR MENNA & JEN (Sunday June 10, 2018)
SCHOLARSHIP FOR YOUNG GB SKIER (Sunday June 10, 2018)


With thanks to our main sponsors...

Platinum partners

Bronze partners