News Headlines     |     
Jan
23

Email

GB TEAMS FOR WORLD CHAMPS
Wednesday January 23, 2019 - Email this article to a friend

The British squads have been chosen for the World Alpine Ski Championships, the Junior Alpine & XC Worlds. NEW



All three championships take place next month.

The World Alpine Skiing Championships take place in Åre, Sweden between 4th and 17th February.

The Junior World Alpine Skiing Championships will be in Val di Fassa, Italy from 18th to 27th February.

The World Cross Country Skiing Championships are in Seefeld, Austria from 21st February to 3rd March.

ALPINE

Three-time Olympian Dave Ryding heads up the squad for the main event and will be hoping to bring home Britain's first Alpine World Championships medal in 83 years.

Ryding will compete in the men's slalom and alpine team event alongside Laurie Taylor.

Taylor will also contest the giant slalom.

Fellow World Cup skiers Charlie Raposo (giant slalom, team event) and Jack Gower (giant slalom, downhill, super G, alpine combined) have also been selected in the men's squad along with Billy Major and Zak Vinter (both slalom).

Charlie RaposoCharlie Raposo - photo Vanessa Fry Photography

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Tilley leads the ladies' squad and will feature in the slalom, giant slalom and team event.

Charlie Guest - who along with Ryding, Taylor and Tilley secured an equal-fifth place finish in the Olympic alpine team event in PyeongChang - has been selected for slalom and the team event.

Jess Anderson has been named as a reserve.

Jess AndersonJess Anderson - photo Vanessa Fry Photography

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anderson and Vinter have also been selected to the Junior World Championships squad.

Anderson and Victoria Palla will contest the ladies' slalom, giant slalom and team event, while Abi Bruce has also been named for giant slalom and the team event (reserve).

Victoria PallaVictoria Palla - photo Vanessa Fry Photography

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vinter will join Iain Innes in the slalom, giant slalom and team event, while Innes will also contest the super G.

Will Beney has been named for slalom, giant slalom and team event (reserve).

Fraser Middleton is selected for slalom and Leo Karavasili will race the giant slalom.

2019 World Alpine Skiing Championships (GB events only)

  • Wed 6 February: Men's Super G (Jack Gower)
  • Sat 9 February: Men's Downhill (Jack Gower)
  • Mon 11 February: Men's Alpine Combined (Jack Gower)
  • Tue 12 February: Alpine Team Event
  • Thu 14 February: Ladies' Giant Slalom (Alex Tilley)
  • Fri 15 February: Men's Giant Slalom (Laurie Taylor, Charlie Raposo, Jack Gower)
  • Sat 16 February: Ladies' Slalom (Alex Tilley, Charlie Guest)
  • Sun 17 February: Men's Slalom (Dave Ryding, Laurie Taylor, Billy Major, Zak Vinter)
Zak VinterZak Vinter - photo Vanessa Fry Photography


























2019 Junior World Alpine Skiing Championships (GB events only)

  • Tue 19 February: Ladies' Giant Slalom (Jess Anderson, Victoria Palla, Abi Bruce)
  • Wed 20 February: Ladies' Slalom (Jess Anderson, Victoria Palla)
  • Thu 21 February: Men's Super G (Iain Innes)
  • Fri 22 February: Alpine Team Event
  • Mon 25 February: Men's Giant Slalom (Iain Innes, Zak Vinter, Will Beney, Leo Karavasili)
  • Tue 26 February: Men's Slalom (Iain Innes, Zak Vinter, Will Beney, Fraser Middleton)
CROSS COUNTRY

Three-time Olympians Andrew Musgrave and Andrew Young lead the squad for the World Championships in Seefeld, Austria.

Musgrave is looking to match the form which took him to an historic fourth-place finish in the 50km mass start at the 2017 World Championships.

Andrew MusgraveAndrew Musgrave - photo Andy J Ryan, Team GB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Musgrave and Young have been selected in all the men's events, while James Clugnet - currently competing at the U23 World Championships - will contest the team sprint (with Young) and individual sprint in what has already been a breakthrough season for the 22-year-old.

Andrew YoungAndrew Young - photo Andy J Ryan, Team GB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Annika Taylor and Nichole Bathe have both been selected in the ladies' squad.

Taylor - who achieved two top 40 finishes at the 2017 World Championships - has been selected in the 10km classic and individual sprint.

Bathe - competing at her first World Championships - will join Taylor in the team sprint and also contest the 10km classic.

Annika Taylor & Nicole BatheAnnika Taylor & Nichole Bathe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 World Cross Country Skiing Championships (GB events only)
  • Thu 21 February: Ladies' Sprint Free (Annika Taylor)
  • Thu 21 February: Men's Sprint Free (James Clugnet, Andrew Musgrave, Andrew Young)
  • Sat 23 February: Men's 30km Skiathlon (Andrew Musgrave, Andrew Young)
  • Sun 24 February: Men's Team Sprint
  • Sun 24 February: Ladies' Team Sprint
  • Mon 26 February: Ladies' 10km Classic (Nichole Bathe, Annika Taylor)
  • Tuesday 27 February: Men's 15km Classic (Andrew Musgrave, Andrew Young)
  • Sat 1 March: Men's 50km Free (Andrew Musgrave, Andrew Young)
** events and athletes are subject to amendment

James ClugnetJames Clugnet





















For the Spirit of the Mountains - PlanetSKI: Number One for ski news

Related Articles

KATIE OMEROD RETURNS TO WORLD CUP ACTION (Thursday August 22, 2019)
THE KATIE ORMEROD INTERVIEW (Thursday August 22, 2019)
GB PARK & PIPE SQUADS ANNOUNCED (Thursday August 22, 2019)
GB SKIERS MAKE A SPLASH AT WORLD CHAMPS (Monday August 19, 2019)
GB SKIERS TAKE ON THE WORLD (Monday August 19, 2019)
ROLLER SKIING SET TO RISE IN CHINA (Monday August 19, 2019)


With thanks to our main sponsors...

Platinum partners

Bronze partners